robesonian.com

Election results

5 months 14 days 5 hours ago |36 Views | | | Email | Print

The following are the results from today’s municipal elections. All the figures provided are final and unofficial. (*) denotes winner. (i) denotes incumbent.


FAIRMONT


Mayor (4-year term)


Charles Kemp (i) ………………………………………396 votes


Channing P. Cunningham ………………………….35 votes


*Bobby Charles Townsend ………………………….480 votes


Board of Commissioners (3 seats, 4-year terms)


*Kim Prevatte Ammons (i) …………………………377 votes


*Terry Evans …………………………………………….458 votes


Andrew Grimsley………………………………………359 votes


Write-in……………………… ……………………….347 votes


*Amelia (Ann) McLean ……………………………….498 votes


LUMBER BRIDGE


Mayor (4-year term)


*William L. Davis (i) ………………………………………..14 votes


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*Kenneth E. Jordan (i) …………………………………….11 votes


LUMBERTON


Council (4 seats, 4-year terms)


Precinct 2:


*John (Big Wayne) Robinson (i) ………………………233 votes


Ken Windley ………………………………………………….25 votes


Precinct 3:


Jackie Taylor (i) …………………………………………….238 votes


*Burnis Wilkins ……………………………………………….290 votes


Precinct 5:


*John Cantey, Jr. (i) …………………………………………368 votes


Paul Matthews ………………………………………………170 votes


Precinct 8:


*Erich Hackney (i) …………………………………………..111 votes


MARIETTA


Mayor (2-year term)


*Justin Oliver (i) ……………………………………………..13 votes


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*John F. Bare (i) ……………………………………………..11 votes


*Donna Oliver Stubbs (i) …………………………………….14 votes


MAXTON


Board of Commissioners (2 seats, 4-year terms)


Victor R. Womack, Sr. (i) ………………………………..128 votes


Vincent John Hall ……………………………………………12 votes


*Margaret Wilkerson Gilchrist ………………………….210 votes


*Emmit (Chip) Morton ………………………………….161 votes


Harold Seate …………………………………………………..100 votes


MCDONALD


Mayor (2-year term)


*James R. Taylor (i) …………………………………………25 votes


Council (3 seats, 2-year terms)


*Dannie Bascot (i) ……………………………………………. 20 votes


PARKTON


Mayor (2-year term)


Larry G. Hagin (i) …………………………………………..24 votes


Joshua C. Phillips ……………………………………………16 votes


Write-in………………………………………………………35 votes


Council (5 seats, 2-year terms)


*Benton Finley (i) …………………………………………….51 votes


*Robin Hill (i) …………………………………………………..56 votes


Al McMillan (i) ……………………………………………….48 votes


*Wanda Brown Matute ……………………………………53 votes


Nathaniel Solomon …………………………………………32 votes


*Doris B. Underwood ……………………………………….61 votes


PEMBROKE


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*Allen G. Dial (i) ……………………………………………….304 votes


John D. Campbell ……………………………………………12 votes


*Channing Jones ………………………………………………301 votes


Jospeh Milton Locklear …………………………………..105 votes


Theresa Locklear ……………………………………………293 votes


Chris Lowry ……………………………………………………46 votes


Council (1 seat, unexpired term)


*Mitchell Lowry ……………………………………………..267 votes


Larry McNeill …………………………………………………258 votes


PROCTORVILLE


Mayor (2-year term)


*Allen Fowler (i) ……………………………………………….15 votes


Council (3 seats, 2-year terms)


*Deborah Connor (i) ………………………………………….13 votes


*Jennifer Connor (i) …………………………………………..13 votes


*Virginia Ivey ……………………………………………………16 votes


RAYNHAM


Mayor (2-year term)


*Debra L. Arnette (i) ………………………………………….18 votes


RED SPRINGS


Mayor (2-year term)


*John M. McNeill (i) …………………………………………….601 votes


Write-in……………………………………..323 votes


Board of Commissioners (3 seats, 4-year terms)


*Edward (Chub) Henderson (i) ……………………………512 votes


*Murray McKeithan (i) ……………………………………….518 votes


*Eula C. McNeill (i) ……………………………………………..505 votes


E.H. (Alex) Alexander ……………………………………….381 votes


Linda McQueen Mack ……………………………………….376 votes


Scott K. Townsend …………………………………………….419 votes

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Lumberton
Lumberton Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business


Community Directory