Last updated: November 06. 2013 12:07AM - 6481 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The following are the results from today’s municipal elections. All the figures provided are final and unofficial. (*) denotes winner. (i) denotes incumbent.


FAIRMONT


Mayor (4-year term)


Charles Kemp (i) ………………………………………396 votes


Channing P. Cunningham ………………………….35 votes


*Bobby Charles Townsend ………………………….480 votes


Board of Commissioners (3 seats, 4-year terms)


*Kim Prevatte Ammons (i) …………………………377 votes


*Terry Evans …………………………………………….458 votes


Andrew Grimsley………………………………………359 votes


Write-in……………………… ……………………….347 votes


*Amelia (Ann) McLean ……………………………….498 votes


LUMBER BRIDGE


Mayor (4-year term)


*William L. Davis (i) ………………………………………..14 votes


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*Kenneth E. Jordan (i) …………………………………….11 votes


LUMBERTON


Council (4 seats, 4-year terms)


Precinct 2:


*John (Big Wayne) Robinson (i) ………………………233 votes


Ken Windley ………………………………………………….25 votes


Precinct 3:


Jackie Taylor (i) …………………………………………….238 votes


*Burnis Wilkins ……………………………………………….290 votes


Precinct 5:


*John Cantey, Jr. (i) …………………………………………368 votes


Paul Matthews ………………………………………………170 votes


Precinct 8:


*Erich Hackney (i) …………………………………………..111 votes


MARIETTA


Mayor (2-year term)


*Justin Oliver (i) ……………………………………………..13 votes


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*John F. Bare (i) ……………………………………………..11 votes


*Donna Oliver Stubbs (i) …………………………………….14 votes


MAXTON


Board of Commissioners (2 seats, 4-year terms)


Victor R. Womack, Sr. (i) ………………………………..128 votes


Vincent John Hall ……………………………………………12 votes


*Margaret Wilkerson Gilchrist ………………………….210 votes


*Emmit (Chip) Morton ………………………………….161 votes


Harold Seate …………………………………………………..100 votes


MCDONALD


Mayor (2-year term)


*James R. Taylor (i) …………………………………………25 votes


Council (3 seats, 2-year terms)


*Dannie Bascot (i) ……………………………………………. 20 votes


PARKTON


Mayor (2-year term)


Larry G. Hagin (i) …………………………………………..24 votes


Joshua C. Phillips ……………………………………………16 votes


Write-in………………………………………………………35 votes


Council (5 seats, 2-year terms)


*Benton Finley (i) …………………………………………….51 votes


*Robin Hill (i) …………………………………………………..56 votes


Al McMillan (i) ……………………………………………….48 votes


*Wanda Brown Matute ……………………………………53 votes


Nathaniel Solomon …………………………………………32 votes


*Doris B. Underwood ……………………………………….61 votes


PEMBROKE


Council (2 seats, 4-year terms)


*Allen G. Dial (i) ……………………………………………….304 votes


John D. Campbell ……………………………………………12 votes


*Channing Jones ………………………………………………301 votes


Jospeh Milton Locklear …………………………………..105 votes


Theresa Locklear ……………………………………………293 votes


Chris Lowry ……………………………………………………46 votes


Council (1 seat, unexpired term)


*Mitchell Lowry ……………………………………………..267 votes


Larry McNeill …………………………………………………258 votes


PROCTORVILLE


Mayor (2-year term)


*Allen Fowler (i) ……………………………………………….15 votes


Council (3 seats, 2-year terms)


*Deborah Connor (i) ………………………………………….13 votes


*Jennifer Connor (i) …………………………………………..13 votes


*Virginia Ivey ……………………………………………………16 votes


RAYNHAM


Mayor (2-year term)


*Debra L. Arnette (i) ………………………………………….18 votes


RED SPRINGS


Mayor (2-year term)


*John M. McNeill (i) …………………………………………….601 votes


Write-in……………………………………..323 votes


Board of Commissioners (3 seats, 4-year terms)


*Edward (Chub) Henderson (i) ……………………………512 votes


*Murray McKeithan (i) ……………………………………….518 votes


*Eula C. McNeill (i) ……………………………………………..505 votes


E.H. (Alex) Alexander ……………………………………….381 votes


Linda McQueen Mack ……………………………………….376 votes


Scott K. Townsend …………………………………………….419 votes


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Lumberton Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com