Last updated: April 18. 2014 7:18PM - 1316 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

ROBESON COUNTY SLUGFEST SCHEDULE


Baseball (Saturday’s games at Tom Cope Park, Red Springs)


No. 3 Lumberton vs. No. 6 Freedom Christian, 10 a.m.


No. 2 Purnell Swett vs. No. 7 St. Pauls, 1 p.m.


No. 1 Fairmont vs. No. 8 South Robeson, 4


No. 4 West Bladen vs. No. 5 Red Springs, 7


Softball (Saturday’s games at Clayson Park, Red Springs)


No. 4 Terry Sanford vs. No. 5 South Robeson, 10 a.m.


No. 1 West Bladen vs. No. 8 St. Pauls, 1 p.m.


No. 3 Lumberton vs. No. 6 Fairmont, 4


No. 2 Purnell Swett vs. No. 7 Red Springs, 7


For updates from the tournament, follow @ScottySchlauf and @MrPalmettoSDS on Twitter.com.


-


ROBESON COUNTY SLUGFEST HISTORY


Baseball Champions


1992 — St. Pauls defeated South Robeson, 4-2; MVP: Joseph Johnson, STP


1993 — Marlboro Co. defeated Fairmont, 12-5; MVP: Mark Moore, MC


1994 — Fairmont defeated Marlboro, Co., 2-1; MVP: Junior Freeman, FMT


1995 — South Robeson defeated Lumberton, 7-6; MVP: Kenny Hunt, SR


1996 — Purnell Swett defeated St. Pauls, 12-2; MVP: Brandon Warriax, PS


1997 — Fairmont defeated South Robeson, 9-7; MVP: William McGirt, FMT


1998 — St. Pauls defeated Red Springs, 10-7; MVP: Jason Herdon, STP


1999 — Red Springs defeated St. Pauls, 2-1; MVP: Henry Locklear, RS


2000 — Terry Sanford defeated St. Pauls, 6-4; MVP: Jeff May, TS


2001 — Purnell Swett defeated St. Pauls, 8-7; MVP: Corey Locklear, PS


2002 — Lumberton defeated Purnell Swett, 8-3; MVP: Ryan Ventura, LHS


2003 — Purnell Swett defeated Richmond, 4-3; MVP: Jermaine Cummings, PS


2004 — Canceled due to weather


2005 — Lumberton defeated Purnell Swett, 5-2; MVP: Mack Read, LHS


2006 — Lumberton defeated St. Pauls, 9-2; MVP: Mack Read, LHS


2007 — Purnell Swett defeated St. Pauls, 3-1; MVP: Tim Stultz, PS


2008 — Lumberton defeated Fairmont, 9-6; MVP: Daniel Lee, LHS


2009 — Hoke defeated Purnell Swett, 7-3; MVP: Ronald Womack, HC


2010 — Hoke defeated Lumberton, 3-2; MVP: Jordan Cummings, HC


2011 — Lumberton defeated Fairmont, 14-2l MVP: Jonathan Corbett, LHS


2012 — Lumberton defeated South Robeson, 3-1; MVP: Justice Sampson, LHS


2013 — Lumberton defeated Purnell Swett, 2-0; MVP: Daniel Oxendine, LHS


Softball Champions


2010 — Purnell Swett defeated Lumberton, 11-1; MVP: Josey Oxendine, PS


2011 — Purnell Swett defeated West Bladen, 3-1; MVP: Josey Oxendine, PS


2012 — West Bladen defeated Purnell Swett, 10-9; MVP: Abbey Walters, WB


2013 — West Bladen defeated Purnell Swett, 9-6; MVP: Danielle Dove, WB


*Compiled by The Robesonian sports staff and PSRC athletic director Jason Suggs

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute